Privacy Policy - Healthcare Training and Education

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
This policy is for use in relation to www.healthcaretrainingandeducation.com (the Site) and sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the UK Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is Halldale Group, Sentinel House, Harvest Crescent, Ancells Business Park, Fleet, Hampshire, England with company registration number 02734812 (HML).

Information we may collect from you
We may collect the following information from you from time to time:
• Information that you provide by filling in forms on the Site. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use the Site, purchasing products or services, raising enquiries, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with the Site;
• If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;
• We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, though you do not have to respond to them;
• Details of transactions you carry out through the Site and of the fulfilment of your orders;
• Details of your visits to the Site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access; and
• Information, financial or otherwise, that permits and facilitates the purchase of products and services through the Site.

IP addresses
• We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies
• Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website and to assist your use of the Site. A cookie is a small text file that can be placed on your computer’s hard drive. A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the “lifetime” of the cookie, and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse the Site and also allows us to improve the Site and to assist with the purchasing of products and services.
• We will presume you agree to us using cookies if you access our site.
• You can disable cookies or set your browser to alert you when cookies are being sent, but if you choose to do so you may not be able to access some areas of the Site.

Where we store your personal data
• The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
• All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. All payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
• Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will use industry-standard methods and processes to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

How we use the information
We use information held about you in the following ways:
• To ensure that content from the Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
• To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us;
• To carry out our obligations arising from any purchase of any products or services;
• To allow you to access restricted areas of our website;
• To notify you about changes to our products and services;
• We may also use your data to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you;
• Consent to use your data in this way is assumed if you have acquired, either paid for or unpaid for, a product or service from us;
• You can withdraw your consent at any time by ticking the relevant box situated on the form or webpage on which we collect your data or in the email we send to you, or by emailing info@halldale.com with a request to stop receiving information.

Disclosure of your information
• We may disclose your personal information to other companies in our Group.
We may disclose your personal information to third parties only under the following circumstances:
• In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
• If HML or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
• If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Website Terms of Use or Terms and Conditions of sales and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of HML, our customers, visitors to our events or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
• We do not collect information with a view to selling it to third parties. However, in the unlikely event that any of the assets of HML were sold to a third party, details of our customers would be passed on to that third party as a part of the sale of the business

Financial information
• Financial information that is collected is used to authorise payment for your products and services. When you make a purchase on the Site, your consent is given to provide your financial or personal information to those third parties necessary to process your transactions with us, such as credit card companies.
• We might exchange financial information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
• Except as provided above, we will not share financial information with third parties without your prior consent.
• We will not store your financial information on Halldale.com.
• You should be aware that we may release your personal information or financial information when we believe it is necessary to comply with laws or regulations, to assist law enforcement, to enforce the terms under which you transacted with us, or to protect the rights, property or safety of HML, users of the Site or others.
• From time to time, we may transfer your personal information and/or financial information to a company within our group of companies or one of such company’s agents or contractors in order to improve our services or to assist our security, credit risk or fraud protection activities. Such companies may be located outside of the European Economic Area, including in the United States, and you consent to the transfer of your personal information and financial information to such companies for such purposes. Whenever we transfer your personal information or financial information to countries outside of the European Economic Area, we will ensure that the information is transferred in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Your rights
• You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will not disclose your information to third parties for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing and to cancel the permission you have given by contacting us at info@halldale.com.
• The Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers, suppliers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information
• The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Contact
• Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcome and should be addressed to info@halldale.com

General
• Any use of our website shall be subject to our Website Terms of Use.
• Any purchase of products and services whether online or offline shall be subject to our Terms and Conditions.
• The Site is operated by Halldale Group with company registration number 02734812.
• We reserve the right to amend or vary this Privacy Policy from time to time by placing updated terms and conditions on the Site.
• This Privacy Policy is governed by and shall be construed in accordance with English Law, and any claim brought under these conditions shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

© Halldale Group   Revised 4 Nov 2014